Is SMOKED PULLED PORK IN BBQ SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • starch
  • natural flavor
  • hickory smoke flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SHOULDER BUTT, APPLE JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR. BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES). DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT (SALT, SODIUM THIOSULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA, SODIUM HYDROXIDE). FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT. RUBBED WITH: BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. SAUCE: KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.) BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER. WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR). HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLORING.

Check SMOKED PULLED PORK IN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go