Is Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Smoked Keta Salmon, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, May Contain Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Check Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping