Is Smoked Salmon with Sichuan Chili Crisp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy bean oil

non-gmo soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic salmon* (Fish), Fly By Jing Chili Crisp (Non-GMO Sichuan rapeseed oil, non-GMO soy bean oil, dried chili pepper, preserved black bean, garlic, sesame oil, salt, shallots, ginger, mushroom powder, Sichuan pepper, seaweed powder, spices), dark brown sugar, salt, garlic salt

Check Smoked Salmon with Sichuan Chili Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep