Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), GROUND CHICKEN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID, CAROTENAL FOR COLORING (POTATO STARCH & POWDERED CELLULOSE USED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep