Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEESE & WINE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, HONEY CRYSTALS (CANE REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, RED WINE EXTRACT (WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, RED WINE SOLIDS), POTATO STARCH, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTIN, IN PORK CASING.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEESE & WINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep