Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEESE & WINE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in pork casing
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, HONEY CRYSTALS (CANE REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, RED WINE EXTRACT (WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, RED WINE SOLIDS), POTATO STARCH, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTIN, IN PORK CASING.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHEESE & WINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep