Is Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked Vegan?

Description
Dense, smoky links deliver a pronounced wood-fired flavor and a firm, slightly coarse bite with a satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pasta, and added to stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers frequently note bold smoke intensity, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings with reliable portioning available.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavours
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, smoky links deliver a pronounced wood-fired flavor and a firm, slightly coarse bite with a satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pasta, and added to stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers frequently note bold smoke intensity, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings with reliable portioning available.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, sugar), Salt, Potassium lactate, Monosodium glutamate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol, Sodium bicarbonate, Smoke.
Check Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


