Is Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, smoky links deliver a pronounced wood-fired flavor and a firm, slightly coarse bite with a satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pasta, and added to stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers frequently note bold smoke intensity, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings with reliable portioning available.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavours
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, smoky links deliver a pronounced wood-fired flavor and a firm, slightly coarse bite with a satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pasta, and added to stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers frequently note bold smoke intensity, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings with reliable portioning available.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, sugar), Salt, Potassium lactate, Monosodium glutamate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol, Sodium bicarbonate, Smoke.
Check Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smoked Sausage, Doubled Smoked is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


