Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTATO STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling