Is Smoked Sausage Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- beef fat
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- dehydrated beef stock
- beef
- pork
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
- alpha-amylase
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spit Smoked Sausage: Pork, Water, Beef, Contains 2 % Or Less: Salt, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Monosaodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Tricaclium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite Country Bun: Enrixhed Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Calcium Perxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate, Distilled Mono-glycerides, Bht, Citric Acid, Soy Fiber, Gum Arabic, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Enzymes (Alpha-amylase And Xylanase), Palm Olein, Sodium Citrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Acacia Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Gluten, Peppers And Onions In French Onions Sauce: French Onion Sauce (Water, Dehydrated Onion Soup (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy), Dehydrated Beef Stock, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Juice, White Wine Concentrate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Contains Gluten), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Molasses, Caramel Color, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Beef Fat, Lactic Acid, Spics, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Torula Yeast), Food Starch-modified, Balsamic Vinegar (White Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Onion Puree (Onions Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), Sugar, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Torula Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum), Green Bell-pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onions, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes
Check Smoked Sausage Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


