Is Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pork
- cured with water
- natural flavors
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Monterey Jack cheese, cultures, salt, enzymes, water, bacon (cured with water, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavoring, brown sugar, jalapeño, spices, garlic, granulated onion, sodium nitrite), natural flavors. Contains milk.
Check Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


