Is Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- cured with water
- natural flavors
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Monterey Jack cheese, cultures, salt, enzymes, water, bacon (cured with water, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavoring, brown sugar, jalapeño, spices, garlic, granulated onion, sodium nitrite), natural flavors. Contains milk.
Check Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


