Is SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Gluten Free?

Description
Robust smoky and spicy notes complement a savory, slightly sweet warmth, delivering a firm yet juicy bite with a coarse grind. Users report consistent seasoning, versatile use—grilling, pan-frying, slicing for sandwiches or charcuterie—and appreciate hearty flavor and texture; some reviewers mention occasional uneven spice distribution or perceived seasoning intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon whiskey
- natural smoke flavor
bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust smoky and spicy notes complement a savory, slightly sweet warmth, delivering a firm yet juicy bite with a coarse grind. Users report consistent seasoning, versatile use—grilling, pan-frying, slicing for sandwiches or charcuterie—and appreciate hearty flavor and texture; some reviewers mention occasional uneven spice distribution or perceived seasoning intensity overall.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES FOUND IN CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR AND MAPLE SYRUP) SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, PAPRIKA), HONEY, BOURBON WHISKEY, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Meat · Piece


