Is SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust smoky and spicy notes complement a savory, slightly sweet warmth, delivering a firm yet juicy bite with a coarse grind. Users report consistent seasoning, versatile use—grilling, pan-frying, slicing for sandwiches or charcuterie—and appreciate hearty flavor and texture; some reviewers mention occasional uneven spice distribution or perceived seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES FOUND IN CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR AND MAPLE SYRUP) SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, PAPRIKA), HONEY, BOURBON WHISKEY, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH BOURBON WHISKEY, UNCURED BACON AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetPepperyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking