Is Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork hearts pork
- chicken thigh meat
pork hearts pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Meat, Pork Hearts Pork, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Acetate, Garlic Sodium Erthorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking


