Is Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef hearts
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural smoke flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, beef hearts, soy protein concentrate, salt, dextrose, mustard, spices, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, monosodium glutamate, smoke oil (vegetable oil, natural smoke flavor), sodium erythorbate and sodium nitrite.

Check Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Logically Pooled Like Sausage

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CushyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep