Is Smoked Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked turkey breast: Turkey breast, Water, Sugars (dextrose), Salt, Potassium lactate, Flavour, Sodium phosphate, Spices, Carrageenan, Ascorbic acid, Sodium nitrite, Sodium diacetate, Smoke flavour, Smoke. Smoked Black Forest ham: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Potassium lactate, Flavour, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke.

Check Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Smoked Turkey Breast | Spoonful