Is Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • smoked turkey
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED TURKEY (TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR), CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), COLBY CHEESE (MILK, ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE CHIP BUTTON COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN)

Check Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Packaged Piece, Crackers And Ses, Bar?

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go