Is SMOKED TURKEY PITA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- casein
- carrageenan
- vegetable l-cysteine
- b2 vitamin
- riboflavin
- b1 vitamin
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PITA BREAD (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN {B-COMPLEX VITAMIN}, THIAMINE {B1 VITAMIN}, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN {B2 VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST). SMOKED TURKEY (TURKY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE). PASTEURIZED PROCESS SANDWICH SLICE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CASEIN [MILK], FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS, SORBIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LECITHIN [SOY]).
Check SMOKED TURKEY PITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED TURKEY PITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Slice


