Is SMOKED TURKEY PITA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat enzymes
  • whole wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • isolated oat product
  • smoke flavoring
  • food starch
  • +2 more

wheat enzymes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITA BREAD (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN {B-COMPLEX VITAMIN}, THIAMINE {B1 VITAMIN}, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN {B2 VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST). SMOKED TURKEY (TURKY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE). PASTEURIZED PROCESS SANDWICH SLICE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CASEIN [MILK], FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS, SORBIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LECITHIN [SOY]).

Check SMOKED TURKEY PITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking