Is SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch