Is SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- salt, sugar, natural flavors including smoke, molasses powder
- natural flavors including smoke
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Meat · Stick


