Is SMOKED TURKEY TERIYAKI WITH 100% REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese - monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • pasteurized milk
  • anchovies
  • smoked turkey teriyaki - turkey breast
  • enzymes
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED TURKEY TERIYAKI - TURKEY BREAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MUSTARD OIL), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), LESS THAN 2%: CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER. PEPPER JACK CHEESE - MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check SMOKED TURKEY TERIYAKI WITH 100% REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking