Is Smoked Uncured Pork Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spice, Paprika (for color), Cultured Celery Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (for color), Cherry Powder, Rice Concentrate, Spice Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Smoked Uncured Pork Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking