Is Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • ham stock
  • bacon base
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Frozen Egg yolk, Sugar, Bacon base (bacon, salt, yeast extract, ham stock, sugar, corn starch, natural flavour, caramel colour, potassium sorbate), Modified corn starch, Salt, Lactic acid, Spice, Garlic powder, Natural flavour (soya, milk), Smoke flavour, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate, Xanthan gum, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA

Check Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread | Spoonful