Is Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham stock
  • milk
  • bacon
  • bacon base
  • frozen egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

ham stock

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Frozen Egg yolk, Sugar, Bacon base (bacon, salt, yeast extract, ham stock, sugar, corn starch, natural flavour, caramel colour, potassium sorbate), Modified corn starch, Salt, Lactic acid, Spice, Garlic powder, Natural flavour (soya, milk), Smoke flavour, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate, Xanthan gum, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA

Check Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping