Is Smokehouse Bacon Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with pronounced wood-smoke notes; firm when raw and crisps to a crunchy edge while retaining tender chew. Commonly pan-fried for breakfast, layered in sandwiches, tossed into salads or pastas, and used as baked-dish topping. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and easy crisping, noting occasional variance in slice thickness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maple flavour
- artificial flavour
maple flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with pronounced wood-smoke notes; firm when raw and crisps to a crunchy edge while retaining tender chew. Commonly pan-fried for breakfast, layered in sandwiches, tossed into salads or pastas, and used as baked-dish topping. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and easy crisping, noting occasional variance in slice thickness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke And/or Maple Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Spice, Spice Extract, Potassium Chloride, Brown Sugar
Check Smokehouse Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokehouse Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Smokehouse Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


