Is SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BEANS, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK AND BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SUGAR, SALT, PORK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, COOKED PORK, TOMATOES, WATER, ONION, SEASONING MIX (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PAPRIKA [COLOR], BROWN SUGAR, GUM ACACIA, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), RED WINE VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE HOT SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE SPICE, SUGAR, SOY VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAPSICUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, STONE GROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, HONEY, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BEANS, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep