Is SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BEANS, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cooked pork
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK AND BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SUGAR, SALT, PORK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, COOKED PORK, TOMATOES, WATER, ONION, SEASONING MIX (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PAPRIKA [COLOR], BROWN SUGAR, GUM ACACIA, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), RED WINE VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE HOT SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE SPICE, SUGAR, SOY VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAPSICUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, STONE GROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, HONEY, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BEANS, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep