Is SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
whey protein concentrate
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [GOUDA, CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go