Is SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar
- cheese
- skim milk
- smokehouse gouda cheese sauce
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [GOUDA, CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


