Is SMOKEY BALSAMIC SPROUTED PROTEIN SNACK, SMOKEY BALSAMIC Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic sunflower
high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPROUTED MUNG BEANS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR POWDER (BALSAMIC VINEGAR, IP MALTODEXTRIN), WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (WHITE VINEGAR, IP MALTODEXTRIN), SMOKED SALT.
Check SMOKEY BALSAMIC SPROUTED PROTEIN SNACK, SMOKEY BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEY BALSAMIC SPROUTED PROTEIN SNACK, SMOKEY BALSAMIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Snack · Piece


