Is Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar
- natural smoke flavoring
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, minced onion, malt vinegar, onion powder, natural smoke flavoring, sugar, salt, roasted garlic powder, spice, oleoresin turmeric.
Check Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Organicville, Mustard Dijon Organic, 12 Ounce
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


