Is Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavoring
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, minced onion, malt vinegar, onion powder, natural smoke flavoring, sugar, salt, roasted garlic powder, spice, oleoresin turmeric.
Check Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Organicville, Mustard Dijon Organic, 12 Ounce
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Smokey Onion Mustard by Terrapin Ridge (8.5 ounce) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


