Is SMOKEY SWISS PASTEURIZED CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- swiss cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK, SALT, ACETIC ACID, LIQUID SMOKE, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check SMOKEY SWISS PASTEURIZED CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEY SWISS PASTEURIZED CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


