Is SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cured anchovies
  • natural flavors

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TEA EXTRACT, CURED ANCHOVIES, GARLIC POWDER, CAPSICUM, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping