Is SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoked flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese ((aged over 120 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, imitation bacon (soy flour, soybean oil, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural smoked flavor, sunflower oil, dextrose, inactive dried yeast, caramel and red 3 (colors), soya lecithin, natural flavor, salt), xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), lactic acid, salt, natural smoked flavor, annatto (color)

Check SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing