Is SMOKY BARBECUE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS & PARM CRISPS SNACK MIX, SMOKY BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured milk
- aged parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aged parmesan cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), almonds, cashews (cashews, sunflower oil), pistachio kernels, seasoning (maltodextrin, chipotle chili pepper, spices, sugar, yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika, salt, paprika extractive, citric acid, natural flavors)
Check SMOKY BARBECUE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS & PARM CRISPS SNACK MIX, SMOKY BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKY BARBECUE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS & PARM CRISPS SNACK MIX, SMOKY BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUTS, ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, WALNUTS WITH A TOUCH OF SEA SALT HEART HEALTHY MIX, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, WALNUTS
MIXED NUTS CASHEWS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, MIXED NUTS
WHOLESOME NUT CASHEWS, ALMONDS, MACADAMIAS WITH A TOUCH OF SEA SALT MIX, WHOLESOME NUT
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
SMOKY BARBECUE ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS & PARM CRISPS SNACK MIX, SMOKY BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


