Is Smoky Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat buttermilk [whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture], water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of apple cider vinegar, natural flavor, dried garlic, spices, xanthan gum, guar gum, skim milk powder blend [whey, sodium caseinate, skim milk powder], dried onion, dried green onion, ground mustard), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL BITS (pretzels [enriched wheat flour {wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, vegetable oil {may contain one or more of the following: canola, corn, soybean}, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast], cheddar cheese seasoning [dextrose, cheddar cheese {(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, whey, salt, yeast extract, citric acid, natural type flavor, oleoresin paprika and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate and sunflower oil added to prevent caking], expeller pressed canola oil), CARROT, GREEN ONION.

Check Smoky Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep