Is SMOKY TOMATO KETCHUP, SMOKY TOMATO, HOT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES**, CANE SUGAR**, DISTILLED VINEGAR**, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE** (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS**), SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER**, ANCHO PEPPER POWDER**, ONION POWDER**, SPICES**, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SMOKY TOMATO KETCHUP, SMOKY TOMATO, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Vegetarian? SMOKY TOMATO KETCHUP, SMOKY TOMATO, HOT | Spoonful