Is Smooth Brussels Pate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smooth Pork Liver And Pork Pate Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Pork, Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Spice Extract, Lodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Lodate), Fried Onions (Onicns, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, Vanilla Sugar (Sugar, Vanillin), Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Dried Thyme, Vanilla Extract, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Nuts, Celery, Eggs, Lupin, Gluten Sources, Mustard And Soya, No Artificial Colours, Warning: Pregnant Women, Or Women Likely To Become Pregnant Should Not Consume This Product Except On The Advice Of Their Doctor Or Other Health Professional

Check Smooth Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping