Is Smooth Brussels Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- pork
- pork fat
- pork pate pork liver
- smooth pork liver
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smooth Pork Liver And Pork Pate Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Pork, Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Spice Extract, Lodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Lodate), Fried Onions (Onicns, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, Vanilla Sugar (Sugar, Vanillin), Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Dried Thyme, Vanilla Extract, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Nuts, Celery, Eggs, Lupin, Gluten Sources, Mustard And Soya, No Artificial Colours, Warning: Pregnant Women, Or Women Likely To Become Pregnant Should Not Consume This Product Except On The Advice Of Their Doctor Or Other Health Professional
Check Smooth Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Brussels Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


