Is Smooth Brussels Pate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork pate pork liver
- pork fat
- smooth pork liver
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smooth Pork Liver And Pork Pate Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Pork, Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Spice Extract, Lodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Lodate), Fried Onions (Onicns, Sunflower Oil), Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, Vanilla Sugar (Sugar, Vanillin), Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Dried Thyme, Vanilla Extract, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Nuts, Celery, Eggs, Lupin, Gluten Sources, Mustard And Soya, No Artificial Colours, Warning: Pregnant Women, Or Women Likely To Become Pregnant Should Not Consume This Product Except On The Advice Of Their Doctor Or Other Health Professional
Check Smooth Brussels Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Brussels Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


