Is Smooth caramel chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- whey powder
- cream
- condensed whey
- skimmed milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- sorbitol
- lecithins
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, buttermilk powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), caramel crème filling (40%) (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), palm fat, humectant: sorbitol, cream (milk), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk), whey powder (milk), salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, stabiliser: carrageenan, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring),
Check Smooth caramel chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth caramel chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


