Is smooth chicken liver pâté Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows milk
- cows' milk proteins
- pasteurised free range egg
- cream
- pork rind
- pork 10
- chicken liver 29
- pork fat
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat, Chicken Liver 29%, Water, Pork 10%, Pork Rind, Potato Starch, Cream (Cows Milk), Salt, Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Potassium Lactate), Cows' Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite), Pepper Extract, Clove Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Allspice, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Marjoram, Chilli Extract, Garlic Extract
Check smooth chicken liver pâté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open smooth chicken liver pâté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


