Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol monoester

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch-modified, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Artificial Color, Agar, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potassium Sorbate, Not Found In Regular Sour Cream

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich