Is SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE MADE WITH HAZELNUT PASTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HAZELNUT PASTE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE MADE WITH HAZELNUT PASTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE MADE WITH HAZELNUT PASTE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE MADE WITH HAZELNUT PASTE | Spoonful