Is Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint Gluten Free?

Description
A cool, smooth mint flavor with a soft, resilient texture that chews easily; people commonly use it to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or between meetings. Reviewers often note immediate mint impact, comfortable chewability, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on how long the flavor lasts, and generally favorable value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavors
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cool, smooth mint flavor with a soft, resilient texture that chews easily; people commonly use it to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or between meetings. Reviewers often note immediate mint impact, comfortable chewability, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on how long the flavor lasts, and generally favorable value.
Ingredients
Made Of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol; Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Blue 1 Lake).
Check Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


