Is SMOOTHIE, PINA COLADA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized low fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, FRUIT PREPARATION (SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], COLOR [YELLOW 5, ANNATTO, TURMERIC]), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).

Check SMOOTHIE, PINA COLADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking