Is SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized low fat milk
- whey protein concentrate
pasteurized low fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, FRUIT PREPARATION (SUGAR, STRAWBERRY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], PECTIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SUCRALOSE), SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ACESULFAME K, SUCRALOSE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).
Check SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


